Academic Board & Staff

The course is taught by professors of the Institute of Economics, with guest teachers from other Brazilian universities and research institutes and from the GLU partners through the on-going guest teaching exchange programme. Brazilian guest lecturers are invited for the special seminars.

Economics Institute Master Programme Teaching Staff

Mariano Laplane     
PhD in Economic Theory, UNICAMP/Brazil

Anselmo Luís dos Santos     
PhD in Economic Theory, UNICAMP/Brazil

Ana Rosa Ribeiro de Mendonça Sarti     
PhD in Economic Theory, UNICAMP/Brazil

Eduardo Fagnani     
PhD in Economic Theory, UNICAMP/Brazil

Marcio Pochmann     
PhD in Economic Theory, UNICAMP/Brazil

José Dari Krein     
PhD in Social and Labour Economics, UNICAMP/Brazil

Marcelo Weishaupt Proni     
PhD in Physical Education, UNICAMP/Brazil

Alexandre Gori Maia     
PhD in Social and Labour Economics, UNICAMP/Brazil

Amilton Moretto     
PhD in Social and Labour Economics, UNICAMP/Brazil

Eugênia Troncoso Leone     
PhD in Social Sciences, UNICAMP/ Brazil

Paulo de Andrade Baltar     
PhD in Economic Theory, UNICAMP/ Brazil

Adriana Nunes     
PhD in Economic Theory, UNICAMP/ Brazil

Carlos Salas Paez (Visiting Professor)     
PhD in Economic Theory, UNAM/ Mexico

Paulo Sergio Fracalanza     
PhD in Economic Theory, UNICAMP/ Brazil

Simone de Deos
PhD in Economic Theory, UNICAMP/Brazil 

Denis Maracci Gimenes
PhD in Social and Labour Economics, UNICAMP/Brazil

Hugo Rodrigues Dias
PhD in Sociology, specialty Sociology of Production, Labour and Enterprise, School of Economics, University of Coimbra, Portugal

Guest Professors

Kjeld Jakobsen     
Master in Political Science, USP/ Brazil

Magda Biavaschi     
PhD in Social and Labour Economics, UNICAMP/ Brazil

General and Academic Coordination

Eugênia Troncoso Leone
Coordinator and GLU Representative Steering Comittee

Carlos Salas Paez
Subcoordinator

GLU Administrative Coordination

Jacqueline Souen
Subcoordinator

Brazilian Partners Committee

Representative from UNICAMP: 
Eugênia Troncoso Leone and Carlos Salas Paez

Representative from CUT:
José Celestino Lourenço

Representative from Social Observatory: 
Kjeld Jakobsen